Wednesday, July 09, 2008

Rockin' Out!

All right, so my girl KimmyK didn't tag me for this, but I thought I might do it anyway. Then Katie was all "you gotta do it", so being the one to bow to peer pressure here's the music meme...

Instructions: List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now, shaping your summer. Post these instructions in your blog along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

I will preface this as Kimmy did, I listen to a lot of different types of music, so there's a bit of everything in here (well, I didn't put any classical in) - but no matter what they are, they're fun summer tunes that make me smile! Take any of these to the beach and you'll love them.

American Boy - Estelle Love this one, fast slow little bit of everything

Good Life - Kanye West Summer is all about the good life, right - so duh!

Here for the Party - Gretchen Wilson Alright this is a new one for me, but it really works (thanks to the reigning Honky Tonk Queen for turning me on to this one - check back tomorrow for more on the Honky Tonk Queen)

Summertime - Will Smith Yeah, again, duh (old school I know, but still good)

New Shoes - Paolo Nutini I've got to find a way to get shoes in somewhere :-)

No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problems - Kenny Chesney He can sit with no shirt or shoes with me any day!

It's Love - Chris Knox Heard this one on a Heineken commercial and loved it - took a bit to find it, but it's super!

There's a ton more that I can't live without, but these were the ones that keep popping up in my recently played list.

As you know I don't actually know seven people and two of the people that I do know have already done it, so the rest of you can consider yourself tagged if you are so inclined!

Current Music: Heartbreaker - Will.I.Am

5 comments:

kimmyk said...

that's quite the all over the board kind of mix you got there mandy lou!

i use to be all over kenny chesney when he was all "me and you" but that white necklace he's always sporting is getting on my last damn nerve.

lol!

for a different kind of girl said...

Ha! I was going to say what kimmy did about Kenny Chesney. Then I was going to toss in the whole "take the damn ball cap off already, dude!" But I think she's got it pretty much covered!

This little roundabout tag is giving me all kinds of reminders and new things to listen to.

mcgee said...

thank you so much for stopping by my blog! that's a great list of songs right there. you and i have similar taste in music. =)

Wendy said...

Have you ever seen Kenny Chesney without that hat?? No wonder he pulls it down so far over his head.....

katie said...

Love Chesney! just went to his show last nite. It was a great time!! and Keg in the Closet is one of my faves, but i do love no shoes no shirt no problem myself. good times!

 
Template by suckmylolly.com